Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood test along the ICU admission

From: Histopathological findings in a COVID-19 patient affected by ischemic gangrenous cholecystitis

  Normal range Day 0 Day 3 Day 6 Day 9 Day 12 Day 15 Day 18 Day 21
White blood cell (n/μL) 4.5-11 23.8 21.00 24.00 14.00 12.78 31.05 57.35 16.36
Neutrophils (%) 45-62 85.2 81.9 85.3 79.5 15.3 77.8 86.4 69.1
Lymphocytes (%) 16-33 7 10.7 7.7 10.6 12.8 11.2 7.8 14.8
Platelets (n × 103/μL) 150-400 118 193 220 139 136 150 169 163
Procalcitonin (ng/mL) < 0.2 0.87 0.31 0.28 0.19 0.20 0.27 2.45 1.07
Troponin (ng/L) < 14 30 20 25.4 48.2 48.1 42.7 94.2 96.6
Myoglobin (ng/mL) 25-72 93 486 266 426 274 173 368 224
CK-Mb (ng/mL) < 3.61 1.4 1.2 1.2 1.2 2.4 1.2 4.4 5.2
Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) < 600 1560 1160 804 407 620 755 816 696
Creatinine (mg/dL) 0.8-1.2 2.27 2.12 2.29 2.12 2.19 2.66 3.18 3.4
Alanine aminotransferase (IU/L) ≤ 34 146 52 58 38 59 45 43 34
Aspartate aminotransferase (IU/L) ≤ 34 74 78 86 50 49 51 30 28
Total bilirubin (mg/dL) < 1.40 1.10 0.92 1.14 1 1.43 1.20 0.63 0.42
Conjugated bilirubin (mg/dL) < 0.40 1.09 0.69 0.66 0.64 0.83 0.63 0.40 0.28